Privacy Policy

www.comacasa.ca

Antoni Riera Brasó

Type of site: showcase

The purpose of this privacy policy

The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform users of our site of the personal data we will collect and the following information, where applicable:

  1. The personal data we will collect
  2. Use of the data collected
  3. Who has access to the data collected
  4. The rights of the users of the site
  5. The site’s cookie policy

Applicable Laws

This policy complies with the laws set out in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents  (PIPEDA).

For residents of EU countries, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) governs all data protection policies, regardless of where the site is located. This Privacy Policy is intended to comply with the GDRP. If there are any inconsistencies between this policy and the RGDP, the RGDP will apply.

For residents of the State of California, this Privacy Policy is intended to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). If there are any inconsistencies between this document and the CCPA, state law will apply. If we find any inconsistencies, we will amend our policy to comply with the relevant law.

Consent

Users agree that by using our site, they are agreeing:

  1. the terms and conditions set forth in this Privacy Policy, and
  2. the collection, use and retention of the data listed in this policy.

Personal Data We Collect

Automatically collected data

When you visit and use our site, we may automatically collect and store the following information:

Non-Automatically Collected Information

We may also collect the following data when you perform certain functions on our site:

  • Name
  • E-mail
  • Phone number

These data can be collected using the following methods:

  • Information request form

 

Please note that we only collect data that helps us achieve the purpose stated in this privacy policy. We will not collect additional data without informing you in advance.

 

How we use personal data

Personal data collected on our site will be used only for the purposes specified in this policy or indicated on the relevant pages of our site. We will not use your data beyond what we disclose.

With whom we share personal data

Employees

We may disclose to any member of our organization such User Data as is reasonably necessary to fulfill the purposes set forth in this Policy.

Third Parties

Third parties will not be able to access user data beyond what is reasonably necessary to achieve the given purpose.

 Other disclosures

We undertake not to sell or share your data with third parties, except in the following cases:

  1. if required by law
  2. if it is required for any legal proceedings
  3. to prove or protect our legal rights
  4. to purchasers or potential purchasers of this company in the event that we seek to sell the company

If you follow hyperlinks from our site to another site, please note that we are not responsible for and have no control over their privacy policies and practices.

How long we store personal data

We do not retain user data beyond what is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is collected.

How we protect your personal data

Even though we take all reasonable precautions to ensure that our user data is secure and users are protected, there is always a risk of harm. The Internet as a whole may, at times, be insecure and therefore we are unable to guarantee the security of user data beyond what is reasonably practicable.

Minors

For EU residents, the GDMP specifies that persons under the age of 15 are considered minors for the purposes of data collection. Minors must have the consent of a legal representative for their data to be collected, processed and used.

Your rights as a user

As a user, you have the right to access all your personal data that we have collected. In addition, you have the right to update or correct any personal data in our possession provided it is acceptable under the law.

You may choose to withdraw or change your consent to the collection and use of data at any time, provided that it is legally acceptable to do so and you have informed us within a reasonable time.

How to modify, delete or challenge the data collected

If you wish to have your information deleted or changed in any way, please contact our Privacy Officer here :

Antoni Riera
info@comacasa.ca

Effective Date: December 21, 2020